Your Fertility Appointment Today to Start Your Family Tomorrow

near

You are here

High FSH

Follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) is exactly what it sounds like—a hormone that stimulates follicles (the sacs within your ovaries that contain eggs) to grow.

FSH is produced by the pituitary gland which is located at the base of the brain. FSH travels into the ovaries and stimulates the follicles to produce the female hormone estrogen and produce mature eggs. When an egg matures, the follicle releases it so the egg can travel to the uterus for fertilization.

If you have a low supply of follicles and they do not respond to FSH, your pituitary gland tries to compensate by increasing FSH production every month, resulting in elevated FSH levels.

Elevated FSH levels are normal in menopausal women, who have depleted their supply of follicles capable of developing into a mature egg. In this instance, the pituitary gland produces extra FSH trying to stimulate the ovaries to produce a good follicle and produce estrogen. This monthly increased production happens for the rest of the woman’s life.

A high FSH level is not normal, however, if you are under the age of 40.

How Does High FSH Affect Fertility?

If you have an abnormally high level of FSH at a young age, it may mean you have run out of follicles. Unfortunately, your body is not able to make more. If you do not have any follicles capable of developing into a mature egg, you are unlikely to be able to get pregnant.

If you have elevated FSH levels, are under 40 years old, have not menstruated for more than six months, or have irregular bleeding, your ovaries may not be working properly. When your ovaries fail at an earlier than expected age, it is called premature ovarian failure (POF). Since loss of ovarian function results in abnormally low levels of estrogen, very few women with premature ovarian failure are able to get pregnant naturally.

Unfortunately, women who have high FSH levels often respond poorly to fertility medication or not at all. They may also have a low chance of getting pregnant when they try a type of assisted reproductive technology called in vitro fertilization (IVF, which uses an egg fertilized by sperm outside the womb) to try to achieve pregnancy. One family building option for women with high FSH is donor egg.

Subjects: 

Comments

Bonjour et merci pour les information bonne continuation

leutenizing hormone
follicular 2.4-12.6
ovulation phase 14.0-95.6
luteal phase1.0-11.4

fsh
follicular 3.5-12.5
ovulation4.7-21.5
luteal1.7-7.7
postmen.25.8-134.8
estrogens,serum
estradiol by tms 105.0
estrone by tms29.7
estrogens total cal134.7
pprogesterone
follicular 0.2-1.5
leteal 1.7-27
ovu 0.8-3.0
post men 0.1-0.8
am i going through menopause???????????

I just turned 48 and haven't had a period in three months. Upon having a hormonal test done, it shows that my FSh level is 95.9 MIU/ML. What does this means?

How accurate are the "First Response" Fertility Tests?

this is interesting stuff.

Hi, iam 28 yrs old with fsh 55.At the age of
26 ,my fsh was 112.
6months back i consulted a doctor,she said i have
very few follicles in my ovaries.if my fsh has come
down to 30 then there might be a chance to get active
my eggs with some medication(injection).please tell me
how far it is true? Please tell me some suggestions
to get pregnancy naturally.
Thnq

I just had my hormones tested because I felt like something was not right. I am 33, and would like to have children soon, but my FSH level was 13.4 and I am worried that this it too high to conceive naturally. I have my Dr appointment next week, but the wait is killing me. Anyone have an answer?

My marriage held at 14.09.2008. Still I didn't get pregnant.
When I was consult my Dr. She identified the PCOS then gave treatment for it. Now I have the regular menstruation. 2 yrs ago she told me to do the follicular study. In that time I had Follicles in Rt. overy. After that I continue the treatment. After 1 yr in my follicular study there is no follicles in both side. still I continued the treatment. Last month I under went Follicular study, the same result were displayed as No follicles in both overy. What is my problem Kindly explain.
Treatment taken:
2-6 days from my LMP with Letrazole 2.5/5mg
15-25 with Projesterone Tablets
Daily before Break fast Thyroxine sodium 50mcg OD, After breakfast Metformin 500SR OD, After my lunch Folic acid 0.5mg OD

I am 43 yrs old and my fsh is high 34, can I get pregnant with own eggs ?

Hi!! I am 38 years old. My fsh was at a 15 last year when i went to a fertility doc, she said my chances of conceiving naturally were extrememly low. She said that we could try IVF, but it would only have a sucess rate of 10% with my high fsh and endometriosis. I was extremely upset and basically took some time off from trying to look into adoption. We then decided to go to another fertility doc and get a second opinion and he gave us better odds, but we were also looking into egg donation. The day of our scheduled appointment we found out I am pregnant!! Naturally!! I am now 14 weeks preggo and baby is healthy with a strong heartbeat. Please dont take everything that these doctors say to be an EXACT science. I was so upset and thought it was over for us....GOD is the one that is ultimately in control....high fsh or not! Put your faith in and talk to him...he will lead you down the right path. Good luck to all!!

wbgirl... I am also 38 and at last testing my FSH was 16.6. I have gotten pregnant naturally, and quickly, with three children one of whom is 17yrs, 3 1/2 yrs and an Angel baby whom we lost to chromosomal issues at 24 weeks. We have now been trying going on 20 months to get pregnant again with no luck at all. We don't have the money, nor are interested in, doing IVF. I am however doing acupuncture and we tried Clomid for 6 months. SO, I was just wondering if you got pregnant completely naturally? Were you taking herbs, acupuncture or anything else? We are only trying until the end of this year and will be done and know it just wasn't in God's plan. I have started exercising 5-6 days a week and eating better hoping that will help. Am just looking for any hope that we have a shot without powerful meds and or taking a bunch of herbs. I am currently taking one herb but it makes me want to throw up! I know other high FSH'ers have taken royal jelly, tomaxifen and wheatgrass shots. Thanks so much for sharing any information you have with me!

I'm 18 and have been diagnosed with high FSH, does anyone know of anyone else who has had this happen to them, or if anyone they know has still been able to conceive. I'm not planning on having a child any time soon but I would like to have even a sprinkle of hope that in the future I would be able to have a baby

Hi Courtney, Plenty of young women are diagnosed with high FSH. You should consult with a fertility doctor once you are ready to conceive to assess your ability to get pregnant with your own eggs or using donor eggs. Best of luck! Kim

.... Just to add to the previous comment I sent... I have been given my levels for FSH and LH which are 8.5, 2.6 respectively. What does this mean?

Hi, I have been trying to get pregnant almost 2 years without any success. Many tests done and 43yo has to have heaps of faith. Just saw a naturopath here in Melbourne and she showed me a photo book with her patients over 40 that conceived naturally :), for me it sounds hope. I agreed with her about egg quality since I started considering IVF. They can stimulate you to produce more eggs but if they don't have good quality you wasting them, she asked me to give her 3 months to work on my eggs and showed me confidence. My cousin is 45yo and last year she had one ovary removed due to cyst. This year she decided to celebrate her marriage restoration that was pretty bad with a baby, went to the doctor to check if everything was ok and it was found a cyst on the ovary . The doctor told her to forget about having a baby and treat her ovary. and the following month she was pregnant naturally. There is no science or human acknowledgement that fully understand our body, they put us on statistics and what they have experienced. So I believe that anything can happen when we ask God for blessings.

Hi Luciana, I am 41 and have tried for over 18 mnth's. I am also very interested in using alternative medicine.Would you mind please referring me to the Naturpath that you mentioned you saw I would like to also get her advice.If your not comfortable with sharing her name here please could you e-mail me at dr.debsgreen@gmail.com. I would really appreciate it very much.Have you taken treatment from her and if so how are things going?Cheers Deb

I have very Hightower fsh and Lh levels I have one son and miscarried 6 months ago but are now possibly going through peri Enapause I am 37 and although donor eggs I am told are my only option I believe I can do it naturally I just need some help!!

Hi All, I'm 34 an my Endocrinologist ran some labs because of my irregular periods. I had an FSH of 89.9 and a LH of 47.5. I soon scheduled an appointment with a Reproductive Endocrinologist and diagnosed me with POF/POI. She re-ran my labs and my FSH came back at 66 and LH 48.5. At the time of my appointment I had 4 follicles. Has anyone had any luck with herbs and if so how long were you on them? email me: budd.michelle@gmail.com

I just turned 41 and haven't had a period in three months. Upon having a hormonal test done, it shows that my FSh level is 136 MIU/ML. What does this means?

A level of 136 may indicate menopause. But please check with your doctor who can interpret those results accurately.

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.