Your Fertility Appointment Today to Start Your Family Tomorrow

near

You are here

Estradiol Levels

What is Estradiol?

Estradiol is a type of estrogen, the major sex hormone in women. It is secreted by the ovarian follicles. As the follicles grow and develop each month, they produce estradiol. This sets the rest of the reproductive cycle in motion.

Why Would You Have Estradiol Checked?

A blood test to check estradiol levels is one of the most common fertility tests. One reason to have your estradiol levels checked is to determine your ovaries’ ability to produce eggs (which is known as ovarian reserve).

It can also help to determine if your follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) test was accurate or not. Estradiol suppresses FSH. If your FSH levels are normal but your estradiol levels are high, this indicates that the estradiol is artificially suppressing FSH levels.

If you have already begun fertility treatment, your estradiol levels may be checked to see how the ovaries are responding to stimulation. You may also have the test if you’ve missed a period but aren’t pregnant.

When Are Estradiol Levels Checked?

You will probably have your estradiol levels checked on day 3 of your menstrual cycle, along with FSH levels. It involves drawing blood from your arm. The blood test is looking for the levels of the hormone estradiol in your bloodstream.

What Do Estradiol Levels Mean?

High levels of estradiol indicate that you might have a problem with your ovarian reserve. It could also mean that the estradiol is suppressing FSH. Either of these things could mean that you will have more trouble getting pregnant, more trouble ovulating (even with treatment) and reduced success with IVF. In rare cases, high levels of estradiol could indicate an ovarian tumor or hyperthyroidism.

If your estradiol levels are low, it can indicate polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) or hypopituitarism. Women with eating disorders or extreme endurance exercising may have low levels of estradiol. After menopause, estradiol levels are also low.

Fertility Treatment

Estrogen-replacement therapy might be used in combination with clomiphene (Clomid) to help improve cervical mucus or uterine lining to make the body more hospitable to pregnancy. IVF treatment with lupron flare protocol or assisted hatching to try to compensate for poor quality and/or quantity of ovarian reserve.

Because high estradiol levels indicate poor ovarian reserve and poor response to fertility medications, you and your fertility doctor may ultimately need to discuss whether IVF with your own eggs is a viable option for you and your partner. You may need to discuss the possibility of using a donor egg with IVF.

Are you considering in vitro fertilization (IVF)? Do you need a fertility consultation or workup? Contact our Patient Care Advocates at 855-955-2229?

Subjects: 
Features: 

Comments

I am 24 year old lady. My estradiol range is <20 (that is post menopause). FSH is normal. Suffering from infrequent periods. Period started only after 15 days of the previous one. Is this related to PCOD? Pls suggest me

Sindhu -I'm so sorry to hear that you're having concerns. I am not a doctor nor do I have any medical training to advise you on whether or not these results are related to PCOD. If you would like to know if this is related to PCOD I highly recommend you consult with the doctor that administered these tests and provided you with these results. Best of luck!

My estradiol result is 6.68 and F.S.H result is 3.04 what does it mean?

Raheela, if you are unsure what your test results mean I recommend that you consult with the doctor that tested you. I am not a doctor or nor do I have any medical training to advise you on your FSH levels. If you need a second opinion I am happy to help you find a doctor in your area. You can email me directly at Julie@fertilityauthority.com

My estradiol level is 2782.49 p/ml and FSH level is 1.96 mIU/mL. I am unable to conceive. Kindly advise.

Hi Shalini,

An elevated Estrogen (E2) level could be suppressing your FSH. It will appear low, though it is actually a sign of diminished ovarian reserve. Are you currently working with a fertility doctor? We will gladly connect you with a doctor in your area. Give us a call at 1-855-955-BABY (2229).

Best,
Kim

Lora - If you are concerned about your period you should consult with a fertility specialist to determine the cause. If you need help finding one in your area please email me directly at Julie@fertilityauthority.com

Dear dr I,m 35 & my exams have shown that I,m undergoing for a menopause. My doctor said my ovarians doesn,t work well & levels of FSH &LH are high.In the third day of my period estradiol is 101.8 ,Fsh is15.27 &Lh is 9.74. How long does it take I go through my menopause. I,m not married yet & if I want to have a child what should I do? Do I have any opportunity yet? Can I prevent early menopause by any cure? I,m so much worry.Now my doctor gave me Estromarin& Duphaston. Are they helpful? Sincerely yours

Hi Lora,

Do you still have a regular menstrual cycle? I would suggest you work with a high FSH specialist. Give us a call at 1-855-955-BABY (2229) and we will help you find a doctor in your area.

Best,
Kim

Some how,for latest 6 months my menstrual starts with very little bleeding mixed with cervix liquid and after 2 or 4 days, bleeding starts. But last 2months my menstrual took 2days longer than usual. But range of my periods' days were normal , about 26 to 32days.But generally during all of. my periods sometimes I have experienced such situations. Thank u so much

Have you discussed this result with your doctor? If not I recommend that you make an appointment with your Reproductive Endocrinologist to discuss your options. If you need help finding a doctor I'm happy to assist! Email me at Julie@fertilityauthority.com

A test show that my estradiol level in my 13th day of period was over 4000.How can i cure it?

this is very good article it is very nice

I got some lab results back today and it says a level of 100 for estradiol. I am a 24 year old student, no children and recently started birth control. I have an appointment with my doctor on saturday. Should i be worried?

In general your estradiol level is in the normal range, but it depends on the lab. You should talk to your doctor about your specific test results. Best, Claire

hi, I have tested blood test for "EStradiol" and i am not having period from last 2 months and i am having estradiol 652 pg/ml, please let me know what is the normal range of EStradiol in women..

Your estradiol levels will change depending on where you are in your menstrual cycle. If you are trying to get pregnant, you should have your hormone levels tested on day 3. You should check with your doctor, and I would advise seeing a fertility doctor if your period is irregular and you are trying to conceive. Best, Claire

i am having primary infertelity.my 3rd day lab tests results are as under FSH 6.6 mlU/ml LH 4.8 mlU.ml Prolactin 20.2 ng/ml progestrone 0.2 ng/ml Estradoil 29 pg/ml plz tell whether these are normal and can i be pregnant?

I can't give you medical advice.I'm not sure if your gynecologist or a reproductive endocrinologist did your bloodwork, but you should ask your doctor for a review. Best, Claire

If you are 45 and trying to get pregnant, you should definitely consult with a fertility doctor who can advise on next steps. Please give us a call at 855-955-BABY and we will help you connect with a fertility doctor near you. Regards, Claire

i am 45 yr trying to get pregnant. . . got a blood test on the 3rd day of my menstrual period and the result is for estradiol 30.36 pg/ml; prolactin 18.79 ng/ml; fsh 7.20 mIU/ml, lh 2.19 mIU/ml and tsh 2.71 uIU/ml. how's my chance of getting pregnant? shld we consider an IVF?

iam 43 years old for about 2 months the period didnt come i made a blood test tsh ,fsh and estradiol

I am going thru a IVF treatment. Today after taking 28 magacent injection and luprorin inj for 10 days my estradiol levels is 1150.48. Is it normal or not? if not then how to rectify it. I m using Donor sperm. email id - srchauhan1@yahoo.co.in

Is 14.85 normal for an estradiol level ?

Hi Pearl,

It is best to consult your OB-GYN or fertility doctor regarding estradiol levels on day 7.

Regards,
Kim

Is an estradiol level of 360 on day 7 normal?

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.