Your Fertility Appointment Today to Start Your Family Tomorrow

near

You are here

Prolactin Levels & Prolactin Testing

Prolactin is a hormone that plays a role in fertility by inhibiting follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH), the hormones that trigger ovulation and allow eggs to develop and mature.

Prolactin (also called luteotropic hormone) is also associated with the production of breast milk.

It is unclear what role prolactin plays in men, but it is clearly linked to infertility.

Why Would You Have Prolactin Levels Checked?

You would have your prolactin levels checked if you or your partner is having trouble becoming pregnant.

If you are a woman, you might also have your prolactin levels checked if you have stopped having your period or have any abnormal nipple discharge.

When Are Prolactin Levels Checked?

You can have your prolactin levels checked at any point in your menstrual cycle. Prolactin levels vary throughout the day, however. They are highest while you are asleep and first thing in the morning, so the test is usually done about three hours after you wake up.

Testing Prolactin Levels

A prolactin test measures the amount of the hormone prolactin in your blood.

High prolactin levels inhibit secretion of FSH. Therefore, if your prolactin levels are high, your ovulation may be suppressed. This is why women who are breastfeeding (and thus have high levels of prolactin) usually don’t become pregnant.

These high prolactin levels are often caused by prolactinoma, which causes a tumor to grow on your pituitary gland. This tumor then excretes excess prolactin in your body. Rarely, liver disease, kidney disease, polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), shingles or hypothyroidism may cause high levels of prolactin.

Several common problems may also affect prolactin levels. Strenuous exercise, lack of sleep, and some foods and medications (especially some anti-depressants and painkillers) can raise prolactin levels. Your health care provider may give you information about how to prepare for the test so that the impact of these factors will be minimized.

Prolactin Levels and Fertility

If your prolactin levels are abnormal, the most important thing is to find out what is causing the irregularity and to try to treat it. It could be as simple as stopping particular prescription drugs you are taking, or could involve treating an underlying condition such as hypothyroidism. Your fertility doctor will work with you to discover and address any underlying problems with the hope of resolving your infertility. If elevated prolactin levels are brought down, the chances of pregnancy are usually excellent.

Subjects: 

Comments

my ugc suggests that I hve pcos but I have no symptom of pcos but my prolactin level is increased 55.08 but i have no milk discharge ,my periods are very regular but painful plz help me

my ugc suggests that I hve pcos but I have no symptom of pcos but my prolactin level is increased 55.08 but i have no milk discharge ,my periods are very regular but painful plz help me

I am 25 years old,married and I have been trying to conceive for the past one and half years,last week I discover fluid coming out of my nipples and I did a prolactin test and it was 87.0ng/ml. I was told it's high and my doctor put me on cabergoline 0,5mg twice a week for 8 week,i am on my second week now,i pray it works. Has anyone gotten pregnant after cabergoline treatment?

Hi ameenah, I have a pituitary tumor and fell pregnant very easily after treatment! I take Dostinex 0.5mg! Once I was pregnant they took me off the medication and I successfully breastfed for 19 months. I have only recently gone back on treatment and about to try for another baby!

Hi Ameenah,

I just wanted to wish you the best of luck with your treatment.

Best,
Kim

Thank you

hi i am28 year old not get pregnant for last 5 + years doc dignos me high level of prolactine 45 and taking carbgronil .5 and ,25mg need help how to get pregnant

Hi Sonu,

Have you considered working with a fertility doctor (reproductive endocrinologist)? I'd be more than happy to help set up a consultation for you with a doctor in your area. Give me a call at 1-855-955-BABY (2229)

Best,
Kim

hi Im 29 year old with bilateral PCOS my hormone study results are the following on day 2 of my menstrual cycle TSH-4.07 uIU/mL,FSH-3.59mIU/mL,LH-4.83mIU/mL,PROLACTIN-244.9uIU/mL,wish to conceive expecting your valuable suggestions

hi Im 29 year old with bilateral PCOS my hormone study results are the following on day 2 of my menstrual cycle TSH-4.07 uIU/mL,FSH-3.59mIU/mL,LH-4.83mIU/mL,PROLACTIN-244.9uIU/mL,wish to conceive expecting your valuable suggestions

i m 26 yr old ,i m geeting heavy bleeding in period ......and sir plz told me how to balance serum LH and whats effect that level in our body .

I forgot to add that about a week before I had the test the first symptom of pregnancy I had was my breasts began to (and have continued up til today) started to lactate. I told the Dr at my birth control clinic about this happening to me and she instantly began to say that isn't a reason to think I'm pregnant. She said any woman can squeeze her breast amd make stuff come out. Its not anything like normal discharge and finding out that i have a higher level of prolactin that proved that it wasn't normal discharge. It was actual breast milk. I looked at pictures of nipple discharge that were on Google and mine wasn't anything like any of the pictures and descriptions on the web and the Dr was trying to come up with every excuse possible to tell me it's not a sign of being pregnant. She was very rude to me. So I wanted to add this to my post. I was on tge depo shot as birth control and my shot was due the 23-6 and my breasts began to produce this liquid on the 5th and hasn't stopped since then. And its always been both breasts not one or the other

Hi there,

Lactation could be a side effect of the elevated prolactin. It sounds more like your doctor is concerned you have a hormone imbalance rather than being pregnant, especially if you were on the depo shot. It takes approximately 1 year for hormones to regulate after taking the depo shot.

Good luck,
Kim

Hi there,

Lactation could be a side effect of the elevated prolactin. It sounds more like your doctor is concerned you have a hormone imbalance rather than being pregnant, especially if you were on the depo shot. It takes approximately 1 year for hormones to regulate after taking the depo shot.

Good luck,
Kim

Im 18 and had a blood pregnancy test done and I was told I had a higher prolactin level of 24 does this mean I'm most likely pregnant? My Dr said she wants to give me another blood test to make sure it's not a mistake and if it is at a high level she wants to figure out whats causing it. She never said anything about the other hormones except my thyroid levels that are normal also. The prolactin levels that are usually normal is between 4.8 - 23.3 ng/mL and mine are at 24.0. What should I be thinking

My name is Chinwe, i'm seriously trying to conceive. I got married October 2012 and I had been noticed that my breast is coming out water that looks like milk , I did hormone test December 2013 my prolactin was 11.2., Meanwhile, I did another one on 30/5/2014: these are my result : fSH1.8mlu/ml(2-12). LH:0.6mlU/ml(05-10.5). Prolactin :7.1ng/ml(1.2-19.5). Progesterone :4.4ng(2-25) pls what can I do? Pls reply!!! Tnx so much.

I am 36 years old and have had regular periods all my life. I have been trying to get pregnat for 4 months. 7 weeks ago I was told that my elevated prolactin levels were preventing me from conceiving. So I was in dispair and stopped counting my ovulation days. I was put on carbergoline and now I am 5 weeks pregnant. I only took one Cabergoline pill and are waiting for my first sonogram before going back to the endocrinologist. So to all the women out there who are in dispair as I was when I heard this news; keep trying keep the faith on and do not worry too much it will happen.

Hello Anupama,
We are not doctors nor can we provide you with any medical guidance. But it does seem that you might want to see another doctor. Please consider seeing another GYN. With you being 26 years old, a specialist would want you to be trying at least for 2 years while monitoring your ovulation. Also you can have your GYN do a biological panel blood work on you and a semen analysis for your husband. This would help determine if you are required to see a specialist any earlier.
If you have any further questions please contact our PCAs 855-955-BABY (2229) and we can further assist you.
Thank you,
Bhavi

Hi I am 26 yr old married women.I was planning for baby since 3 months but not yet I became pregnant.I visted to my gynecologist she prescribed me folic acid tablets but since one week some watery discharge is coming out as I press my nippels so, I visited my doctor she prescribed me cabergoline , indoga, and omee- d, then after one week she checked and again some watery discharge was there , at that time she prescribed me mixogen and cabergoline which i have to take daily.please suggest is these tablets and its dosage are all okk according to my symptoms of secretion.and also tell weather this will always act like a hurdle for me in my pregnancy?what should I do please suggest me.

Hi I am 26 yr old married women.I was planning for baby since 3 months but not yet I became pregnant.I visted to my gynecologist she prescribed me folic acid tablets but since one week some watery discharge is coming out as I press my nippels so, I visited my doctor she prescribed me cabergoline , indoga, and omee- d, then after one week she checked and again some watery discharge was there , at that time she prescribed me mixogen and cabergoline which i have to take daily.please suggest is these tablets and its dosage are all okk according to my symptoms of secretion.and also tell weather this will always act like a hurdle for me in my pregnancy?what should I do please suggest me.

My prolactin is 16.29 is it normal

Hi Aisha,

You should consult your doctor to understand your prolactin levels.

Best,
Kim

Hi. am married for 7 years now but could not conceive. i'm having g normal menstrual cycle. i undergo a test and notice high level of prolactin of 41.9. pls i need help on how i will treat myself

U should visit to gynecologist to treat n lower down prolectin level.

Hello - Vicky did your doctor go over the results with you? If not you should schedule a follow up consultation to discuss these results and moving forward.

Ratha - We are not a fertility doctor or clinic we help you find a fertility doctor or clinic in your area that helps best meet your needs. Each case/diagnosis is case specific so one would have to consult with a doctor to determine the next steps.

Hi doctor this result OK/NOT

i did a prolactine checkup & it is 11 is it bad for conception?

Good morning kumar,
We are not doctors nor can we provide any medical guidance. I would recommend that you follow up with an Endocrinologist, as you may require some additional resting. Also, depending on your sex the results of all test a specialist would be able to help you. We can help you find a doctor in your area. Please contact our Patient Care Advocates at 855-955-2229.
Thank you,
Bhavi

Good morning kumar,
We are not doctors nor can we provide any medical guidance. I would recommend that you follow up with an Endocrinologist, as you may require some additional resting. Also, depending on your sex the results of all test a specialist would be able to help you. We can help you find a doctor in your area. Please contact our Patient Care Advocates at 855-955-2229.
Thank you,
Bhavi

Hi,am 25yrs nd my prolactin level is 22.6 nd it is out of range. what it mean. any one tell me please..

I had a miscarriage 7 months ago. I have had 3 period since. My last period was january this year. We're now in april and still not come on. I now have an extremely high prolactin level. Can anyone help to tell me what is actually going on. Because my doctor isnt being helpful

Hi Emma,

It sounds like you should consult a fertility doctor. Give us a call at 1-855-955-BABY (2229) and we will help you find a doctor in your area.

Best,
Kim

Tried rining the number but dint work

Are you calling from the US? Our lines are open and waiting for your call :)

Hi, I am 25 years old and having prolactin level at 22.06 ng/mL. What is means? Is it a difficulty to conceive? Please let me know.

Hi Shilpi,

You will have to consult a doctor to understand your test results.

Best of luck,
Kim

I am currently on Dostinex (taking it for about a yer and a half) after several confirmed blood tests of elevated prolaction 79,109 etc. Ive had 2 IVF (severe male factor) that failed. Now on my 2nd attempt frozen cycle (first one cancelled because I ovulated) I was taking estrace twice a day and still ovulated anyway. Now I am taking Estrace twice a day vaginally (was told this would DEFINITELY stop any ovulation) Just got a call from my RE that my LH is elevated and he wants to see me again tomorrow (today is cd9) Why is my body completely ignoring the Estrace? Is the Dostinex compltely dominating the process?

Hi Janet,

I am so sorry this is happening to you. It sounds like you need to schedule a follow up appointment (in the fertility patient world, we call this a WTF appointment) with your doctor. Good luck! I hope s/he has some answers for you. If you don't feel satisfied with the explanation and plans for treatment going forward, give us a call and we will help you find a doctor for a second opinion. 1-855-955-BABY (2229).

Best,
Kim

Hi. My prolactine level is 39, TSh is 4.25 . I am trying to conceive from last 1 year. Is there any problem because of prolactine.

Hi, am 28yrs of age and am not having my menses for the last 2yrs. And am also want to conceive and my prolactin level is 6252. Am confused,What can I do now

Have you discussed this with your OB/GYN or a Reproductive Endocrinologist? If you haven't had your period in two years, it sounds like there may be an issue. If you'd like to find a doctor, please call us if we can help at 855-955-BABY (2229) or you can email carecoordinator@fertilityauthority.com.

Your next step should be to see a fertility doctor, also known as a reproductive endocrinologist. He or she can do a complete fertility workup to determine why you are not menstruating, and offer a treatment plan. Our Patient Care Advocates can help you find a fertility doctor in your area. Our service is free. Please call or email 855-955-2229 or carecoordinator@fertilityauthority.com. I wish you all the best, Claire

Hi my prolactin level is 37.49ng/ml. TSH- 1.89 mi/ml. irrregular period for two three months.blood pr. normal. now i am worried ,Can you suggest me what should i do the next.

Hi I have been diagnosed for prolactinoma and taken Cabergoline for a month and got my periods and the same month i got pregnant. Did I have to check my prolactin level throughout my pregnancy. Help me with this

Hi i had my tubes ties 6 years ago I've never missed a period but i haven't come on this month yet my stomach is growing and the Dr said my prolactin levels are high but should my stomach get big because of this I've taken 6 tests with positive results that doesn't show up right away but the Dr did a blood test that was negative what could this be

Better have a scan to confirm it. But in my experience high level of prolactin doesn't make your stomach grow

My prolactin level is 44.8ng/ml, What is the Best Medication Please.

We can't give you medical advice - I would suggest talking with the doctor who did the blood tests to understand your results. Best, Claire

I had a Macroprolactin blood test done along with other blood tests as I am having difficulty conceiving and the result showed Negative without any ranges. I dont know what Negative means for this blood test. Would you be able to explain to me if negative means normal please.

For the most accurate information, your doctor should explain the results of your blood tests to you. If you had a fertility workup, in addition to this test, your doctor can give you a more complete picture of your individual situation. Best, Claire

Pages

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.