Your Fertility Appointment Today to Start Your Family Tomorrow


You are here

Lutenizing Hormone (LH) Test

Lutenizing hormone (LH) is a hormone that is vital for reproduction. It is produced by your pituitary gland. LH helps regulate your menstrual cycle and ovulation. A rise in LH (called the LH surge) triggers ovulation.

Why Would You Have LH Checked?

LH can be used to determine when you are ovulating. This information can help you plan intercourse if you are trying to become pregnant.

You will probably have your LH checked if you are having trouble becoming pregnant. It gives information about your ovarian reserve. If you are not ovulating, your LH levels can help determine if it is a primary failure (failure of the ovaries themselves) or secondary failure (failure of the ovaries related to problems with the pituitary gland or hypothalamus). It can also be used to monitor your response to ovarian stimulation.

If you are not having your period or are having irregular cycles, you might have your LH checked to try to find out what the problem is. It can also help determine if you are going through menopause.

When Should You Have Your LH Levels Checked?

You should have your LH levels checked midway through your cycle (day 14 of a 28 day cycle). This is because the LH surge triggers ovulation.

What Does the LH Test Look For?

The LH test measures the amount of LH in the blood or urine.

If your LH levels are high, it could mean a number of things. High levels of LH are normal if you are in menopause. If you are younger than 40, high LH levels could suggest premature menopause, polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), or a genetic or congenital condition that affects the production of hormones. High levels at times outside of the LH surge can interfere with ovulation and menstruation, contributing to infertility.

If your LH levels are low, you will usually not be having your period. Because LH triggers ovulation, low levels of LH can prevent ovulation and thus pregnancy. Low levels of LH are common in women with eating disorders, female athlete triad, high levels of stress and disorders of the pituitary or hypothalamus.

LH testing is usually done in conjunction with other hormone tests such as FSH, testosterone, estradiol and progesterone. The results of these other tests will help determine next steps.


Comments (61)

hi this is my 3d day period blood test. please tell me its interpretation. tsh: 2.80 lh: 4.70 fsh: 6.70 prolactin: 9.50 and its another blood test in an usual they tsh: 2 t3: 1.4 t4: 10 and its my husiband sperm test: volume: 2 color: milk viscosity: increase ph: alkaline sperm count: 144 H normal morphology: 75 motility grade4(rapid: 60 motility grade 3 (medium: - motility grade 2 very slow: - motility grade 1 no forward: - motility grade 0 no motility: 40 agglutination: no WBC: 0-1 RBC: 3-4 immature germ cell: few thank you very much

I had my blood drawn this morning to have my fsh and lh and tsh checked. I am only 21 and experiencing amenorrhea every other month, and starting October, I did not have my period. My LMP was around in the middle of Sept. It's now nov 12 and still waiting for my cycle. I had history of ovarian cyst when I was 19. I am not sexually active. I am just worried. I can't wait to find out what the result of my tests are. I understand that stress could be the reason for my irregular menstrual cycle, but I am still worried because of my past history. I don't know if it has something to do with my current problem.

Hi Joanna,

If you are having irregular periods, you really should schedule a consultation with a fertility specialist to test your hormone levels on day 3 on your cycle. A fertility doctor can help you understand your individual situation and test results. If you need help finding a doctor, please feel free to email

Hoping to hear from you,

Hi I m 29 yrs.I have diagnosed with pcos 3 yrs before.we have done blood test on day 2.I have LH -16.20mIU/ml. My Dr prescribed femilon for 42days. We r trying to get pregnant since 8months.pls help...

We found out I was not ovulating after my miscarriage earlier in the year because of stress. I'm not big on hormone therapy because any artificial hormones, even birth control, made me feel nauseated and gave me bad mood swings. I am currently taking the following supplements and they might help you, though you'll want to ask your doc first of course. Nutrient deficiencies and stress can keep you from ovulating. B complex Evening primrose oil (sites suggest taking this only until you have ovulated and then wait until the next cycle to start taking it again) Fish oil (not any fish oils derived from the liver of a fish due to mercury levels) Selenium, especially during and after ovulation because this promotes implantation Alpha Lipolic Acid, or ALA There are a lot of supplements you can take to help, these are just the easiest ones for me to find in the vitamin section of a supermart. I hope your treatment goes well!

Ammu - I'm so sorry to hear that you're struggling. I am not a doctor nor do I have any medical training but if you're not seeing a Reproductive Endocrinologist (fertility specialist) I highly recommend that you consult with a specialist. If you live in the United States and need help finding a specialist in your area feel free to email me directly at I'm happy to help!

Hi im 48 and recently had a blood test and the nurse said my LH was 190 and SSH was 375 I am in Australia and I got these test results over the phone I googled SSH and I get nothing except FSH ( did I hear wrong) or is there a SSH level.. also is 190 high .. I haven't had a period for 12 weeks... cheers

my age us 29 and i have my blood test on 20th day of cycle........ plz let me know is ok or not..............

Ranjan - have you discussed your blood test and cycle with your doctor? It is best to consult with the doctor that is administering your test as he or she can properly determine whether or not your results are acceptable.

my fsh are 7.8 and lh are 38.89 on second day of cycle?

Sana, if you are concerned about your FSH you should set up an appointment with your doctor. He or she can best advise you regarding your FSH.

Am 29, did some tests on day 3 of my circle and results are FSH 7.66, Lh 5.74, Estradiol 59.46, Prol 10.81, DHEAS 223.1, Testo 0.29. Pls is this normal? I really need help cos I've been TTC for about six months. Thanks

Hi there,

You should consult your doctor to understand the test results.


Hi there, I am 17 years old and I have abnormal periods.I had my LH and FSH checked on the 2nd day of my periods.My lh was 14.5 mIU/L and my fsh was 8.1 mIU/L.I have also been diagnosed with PCO.Can u plzzzzzz tell what my reports suggest.

Hi Sarah,

You should definitely talk to your doctor about your test results.

Best of luck,

Thnks Kim .But is there anything to worry about?My doctor said that it would go overtime and there is not much to do as I am already lean and not obese.Are my reports normal???

I am so sorry, but I am not a doctor therefore I am unable to interpret your test results. Each clinic has different measures of "normal". Check out where you can ask your questions to other women with similar issues.


Hi, my FSH is 52 and my LH is 40. I am 34 years old, have ulcerative colitis. I was told I don't have chance to conceive on my own. I've noticed boldness in the front line of my hair as well. I also haven't had a good period since November 2013. I mean the blood flow is diminishing. Is there any chance it is PCOS?

Hi there,

It seems like you do have very high FSH and should consult a fertility doctor. Give us a call at 1-855-955-BABY (2229) and we will help you find a doctor in your area. Good luck!


Hi I'm 27 yrs of age.I went for a test today and its shows that my FSH is 7.0 , LH is 15.0 prolactin 500 , T4 40 pls i want to know if i can take in and what could be the can it b corrected?

hey i had my last period on 13th february, i got lh as 8.55, fsh as 4.07 and prolactin a but higher at 29.48 i am just 23 years. what can be the reason for not getting periods

Hello, My LH on the last day of my cycle, just 1 day prior to menstruation, was 0.5. My FSH was 2.5 and my E2 was 18. My AMH was 4.4 which I understand is very good. I am 30 yrs old and recently recovered my cycles after 1.5 years of amenorrhea. I have had 4 cycles since then. Can you tell me whether these levels are normal for the very end of a cycle? Thanks so much in advance for your help.

I already have 5 children and my youngest is 15 months me an my partner have been trying for another baby for 10months now an last week my doctor did blood tests I had my first test on 21 of my cycle to see if I ovalated for prolactin an my thyroid they all came back with in range so I was so relived but I had to have another test between day 1 and 5 of my cycle for lh/FSH an when I got the results back they said my level was only 3 which is low but said they are not concerned but I can't help but worry, pls can you help me

You don't say how old you are or whether you are seeing a fertility doctor. If FSH levels on day 3 are 3, that is good. Low FSH is better than high FSH. Keep us posted. Best, Claire

Hi I am 35 in April, and when I spoke to my doctor yesterday he said my fsh/lh was 3 on day 3 of my cycle and that their normally between 5/15 so he said they were low but when it was checked in 2003 they were 3.5 and I have had 2 children since then also I had my progestrone bloods done on day 21 of my cycle they came back at 23 which I was told is fine my cycle is a Lil in regularly it's always between 28 and 32 days but been trying for a baby for 10 months and feeling really disappointed, just want reassuring that everything's fine, I'm not seeing a fertility doctor these are just standard tests I've had at my own doctors so any help wud be really greatful Thank you for you time

Obviously, I don't know your insurance or what you can afford but I'm not sure why you're not seeing a fertility doctor. It would make sense. This is what the specialize in and could provide insight and real options. Have you discussed this with your OB/GYN or a Reproductive Endocrinologist? If you'd like to find a doctor, please call us if we can help at 855-955-BABY (2229) or you can email

I had blood work done on day 13 of my cycle in the early and my doctor is concerned that my level was 24.4, I also had an ultrasound later the same day in the evening - which she said read normal - im confused by the concern with my LH level, if according to my charting I should have been having a surge in my LH level this day. Does anyone know what the LH level should be during a surge?

If you do in fact have a 28-day cycle it would make sense that you are having an LH surge mid-cycle of greater than 20. Best, Claire

Estradiol is checked on day 3 of your cycle. Progesterone is generally 6 to 8 days after your ovulate. Best, Claire

Your FSH levels should be tested on day 3 of your menstrual cycle. Levels under 10 are considered normal. Your LH levels should be checked mid-cycle, not at the beginning of your cycle. Best, Claire

I have been told that I have PCOS and that in not ovulating. But I have a regular period every month without fail. They did a test on day 21 and my levels were low. But.... i did the ovulation test recently and my LH levels surged. Does that mean I AM ovulating? I'm 40 this year and desperately want a child with my partner. I'm so confused.

Your levels seem normal, but I don't have the full picture.For example, the FSH should be taken on day 3 of your menstrual cycle. If you have any concerns please consult a doctor.

Be careful guys, I'm not a medic but do work in Fertility and some of your results look ok to me .. can't help noticing that "Claire" always recommends consulting "fertility authority" ..

I am 29+ in age and am taking folic acid and metformin as of now. My LH/FSH ratio is 2.99 (LH 12.61 and FSH is 4.22), Estradol is 60.42 and Insulin serum is 16.21.All these tests were done on day 2 of periods. My doctor has suggested me to go for COH+IUI and I am very disturbed because of this. Can you suggest if I should go for this or there is some medication through which I can reduce my LH levels? Or COH+IUI or IVF is the option now? I want to have a baby now, but no medicine is helping me. Please advice the solution.

how much can I know the severity of pcos I've been diagnosed by pcos when I did my hormones test results Lh 11.7 and fsh 3.8 miu/ml iam not fat and I don't suffer from upnormal hair growth whats my best treatment ????

For the best treatment, you really should see a reproductive endocrinologist who is experienced in treating women with PCOS. If you would like more information on doctors in your area, our Patient Care Advocates can help. Call toll-free 855-955-2229 or email Best, Claire

I went to the doctor for irregular periods (they could be anything from 21 days in length to 35) I got my figures. Estradiol 73.5 pg/ml (about 270 pmol/ml) LH 1.7 FSH 3.7 My doctor admitted it wasn't really her field, but thought that the figures looked okay. I am not sure myself that this is right. I have seen things online that suggest that the LH figure is low.

If you are having irregular periods and you are trying to get pregnant, you really should schedule a consultation with a fertility doctor and bring your day 3 results with you. A fertility doctor can help you understand your individual situation and test results. If you need help finding a doctor, please call our patient care advocates at 855-955-2229 or email Best, Claire

As i m suffering from pcos since 2 yrs,my periods are become irregular..i am not having my periods from 3 months and after that my gynec told me for some results are as LH 23.97,DHEAS 254, toal testerone 68.41 and FSH 5.65... Is it normal reports??? im trying for my first baby since 1 yr but no luck!!! I am 26 yrs old n my wt is 69kgs

I'm so confused i have been testing for 4 days ,twice a day and all the tests come back positive.the test line is so much darker than the control line,why is this?

I'm not sure what type of opk test you're using. They may have a help line you can call with questions. Best, Claire

Hi i did my blood test 2 weeks before on the 3rd day of my period, since i was late for 9 days for my period, my FSH 5.00 and LH shows 68.7 , which is very very high . no idea how it has come, i think my period was not normal as i used to have regular , it was not much . Dr. asked me to come &do the blood test again on next period, pls anybody can help me .

Hi I am 26 year old. I have FSH 2 , LHS 2 , OESTRADIOL 1110 AND PROGESTERONE 63.4 . Please let me know what does it mean and will be any problem in prganancy. please give me reply

You should speak with your doctor and make sure your levels were checked on the right days, and he or she can interpret the results. FSH, Estrogen and LH should be checked on day 3 of your cycle. If you'd like a second opinion, please let us know. Best, Claire

A fertility doctor will want to check your hormone levels on day 3 of your cycle if you are trying to get pregnant. Contact us if you'd like additional information. Best, Claire

High LH levels can cause problems with ovulation and menstruation and contribute to infertility. If you have concerns, you should see a fertility doctor. Let me know if you would like more information. Best, Claire


Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.